close

Income requirement for family migration set to increase

As is customary each year, the income requirement that must be fulfilled in the context of family migration and other procedures will be increased from 1 January 2013 on, as announced by IND.

Different requirements apply depending on whether one is single or either married or living with someone, and whether one has children. The increases also apply to those trying to obtain a short stay visa for someone else, for example an elderly parent or an au pair.

The amounts are based on the standard resources requirement which the Minister of Social Affairs and Employment sets each year on January 1 and July 1, based on the Minimum Wage and Minimum Holiday Allowance Act (Wet Minimumloon en Minimum Vakantiegeld).

The new requirements for different scenarios are as follows, shown excluding holiday allowance (E) and including (I):
 Married couples and unmarried living together: 1.469,40 euros (E), 1.586,95 euros (I)
 Single parents:
1.322,46 euros (E), 1.428,26 euros (I)
 Single people:
1.028,58 euros (E), 1.110,87 euros (I)
 Short stay visa:
1.469,40 euros (E), 1.586,95 euros (I)

Carly

Author

Carly Blair

JOIN THE CONVERSATION (0)

COMMENTS

Leave a comment